Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://womenforsobriety.org.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Submitted information is stored for the purposes of responding the inquiry. If you explicitly opt-in to our email service, we will add your email address to the requested list(s).

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Our web hosting service stores your IP address for us to use in statistical analysis about service loads.

Order Information

We store the information you provide when you order an item(s) from our webstore and use it to fill your order, such as name, billing address, shipping address, phone number, and email address.

Who we share your data with

Your IP address, with FastComet, our web hosting service. Read their Data Processing Agreement.

Your email address, first, and last name with Constant Contact, our bulk email processor, when you explicitly opt-in to one or more of our email lists. Read their Privacy Policy.

Your credit card or eCheck information along with name, address, and other similar order information, with QuickBooks Payments, a payment processor, for orders that select one of these payment types. Read their Privacy Policy.

Your name, address, and other similar order information, with PayPal, a payment processor, for orders that select PayPal as the payment type. Read their Privacy Policy.

Your city and zip, with United Parcel Service, a shipping service, to calculate shipping rates. Read their Privacy Policy.

Your city and zip, with United States Postal Service, a shipping service, to calculate shipping rates. Read their Privacy Policy.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website, we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

For users that order item(s) from our webstore, we store the personal information they provide at checkout for as long as necessary for business purposes. We never store specific payment information – this is all handled by our third-party payment processors (see above).

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Our contact information

Women for Sobriety, Inc., can be reached at PO Box 109, Quakertown, PA 18951, contact@womenforsobriety.org, by telephone at 215-536-8026, or by fax at 215-538-9026.

Additional information

How we protect your data

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.
We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

What data breach procedures we have in place

In the event of a data breach, we will notify registered users via email within seven business days. We will also notify users via in-site notification within 7 business and leave the in-site notification active for a minimum of 14 days.

What third parties we receive data from

We receive your IP address from our web hosting service, FastComet,. Read their Privacy Policy.

We receive confirmation of your successful or unsuccessful payment processing through our payment gateways, QuickBooks Payments (for Credit Card and eCheck payments; read their Privacy Policy) and PayPal (read their Privacy Policy), depending on which gateway you select at time of checkout.

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

None

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

We do not specifically market to children under 13 years old.

Behavioral Tracking

We do not allow third-party behavioral tracking.

When we update this policy

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes on this page, via email to registered users, and/or via a notification on the home page.